Advertisement

Event News

Shortlist for the Aquaculture Awards 2022 unveiled

The awards, to be announced at a gala dinner during Aquaculture UK in Aviemore from May 3-5, include 14 separate categories and cover all aspects of the aquaculture industry.

Shortlist for the Aquaculture Awards 2022 unveiled

March 22, 2022


The shortlist for the Aquaculture Awards 2022 highlights the vast array of talent in the sector, from finfish to shellfish farming, from enterprise to innovation, and across the supply chain. The awards, to be announced at a gala dinner during Aquaculture UK in Aviemore from May 3-5, include 14 separate categories and cover all aspects of the aquaculture industry. They recognize those individuals and businesses who have gone the extra mile, and they allow the global aquaculture community to celebrate its achievements post-COVID.

Cheri Arvonio, event director at show organizer Diversified Communications, said that β€œas the Aquaculture Awards return to Aviemore this spring, we want to acknowledge the incredible dedication of the people driving the industry forward. We are looking forward to reuniting the sector in Scotland and paying tribute to the projects, companies and people making an exceptional contribution to global aquaculture.”

The full Aquaculture Awards 2022 shortlist is:

Rising Star

Sponsored by Skills Development Scotland

  • Andre Van – Kames Fish Farm
  • Andrew Richardson – InnovaFeed
  • Connie Pattillo – Mowi Scotland
  • Rhianna Rees – SAMS Enterprise

Collaboration

Sponsored by Institute of Aquaculture, University of Stirling

  • Deep Branch – REACT-FIRST Project
  • Asian Institute of Technology (AIT) – Curriculum Development for Sustainable Seafood and Nutrition Security (SSNS)
  • Mowi Scotland – Brexit Working Group

Innovation

Sponsored by SAIC (Sustainable Aquaculture Innovation Centre)

  • BMT – Decision Support System
  • Mowi Scotland – Mowi Academy
  • World Feeds Ltd – VAF Feed Blocks

Environmental Impact

Sponsored by Cargill

  • Fjord Maritime – Fjord Hybrid
  • Noushin Arfatahery and Professor Jens Rolff
  • Adam Rainsden – Organic Sea Harvest

Economic Sustainability

Sponsored by BioMar

  • Mokshinika Shrimp Farms
  • Scottish Sea Farms

Community Initiative

Sponsored by Poseidon Ocean Systems

  • Scottish Salmon Company – Healthy Communities Community Charter
  • Himalayan Fish Farm & Aqua Tech
  • Mowi Scotland Ltd – Mowi Salmon Wagon

Shellfish Farmer of the Year

Sponsored by M&S Food

  • Magne Cathrinus Hoem – Norgeskjell
  • Judith Brown – Isle of Skye Mussel Company Ltd
  • Judith Vajk – Caledonian Oysters
  • George Holmyard – Offshore Shellfish Ltd

Finfish Farmer of the Year

Sponsored by Fish Farmer Magazine

  • Robert Currie – The Scottish Salmon Company
  • Stephen Woods – Scottish Sea Farms

Animal Welfare

Sponsored by MSD Animal Health

  • Benchmark Animal Health
  • University of Stirling & Ace Aquatec
  • The Scottish Salmon Company

Aquaculture Supplier of the Year

Sponsored by Stingray

  • Ocean Kinetics
  • Nutrition Analytical Service, University of Stirling
  • Underwater Contracting Ltd

Unsung Hero

Sponsored by DSM

  • Ian Keen-Smith – Cooke Aquaculture Scotland
  • Euan McArthur – Organic Sea Harvest
  • Paul Christian Ryan – Pacific Ocean Culture Pte Ltd
  • David Stewart – The Scottish Salmon Company
  • Ed Ley-Wilson – Aquascot

Outstanding Contribution to the Industry

Sponsored by Marine Scotland

  • Jim Treasurer – FAI Farms
  • Nick Bradbury – BioMar
  • Stuart Cannon – Kames Fish Farm
  • Dan Phillips – Mowi Scotland

The award for the Best Aquaculture Company, sponsored by Crown Estate Scotland, and a new Judge’s Special Recognition Award, sponsored by Solvtrans, will be announced on the night. The Awards night takes place on May 4 at the Macdonald Resort in Aviemore, the venue for Aquaculture UK, which runs from May 3-5. To find out more about Aquaculture UK visitΒ www.aquacultureuk.com.

Advertisement

Latest Magazine

Job board